Constitution
Effective - 27 Feb 1945, see footnote    bottom
  III Section 6.  Qualifications of senators. — Each senator shall be thirty years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been a qualified voter of the state for three years and a resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for one year, if such district shall have been so long established, and if not, then of the district or districts from which the same shall have been taken.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. IV, § 6.
(1972) The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States does not eliminate the right of the State of Missouri to establish and enforce the one-year residency in the district requirement as a condition to serve as State Senator. State ex rel. Gralike v. Walsh (Mo.), 483 S.W.2d 70.
---- end of effective  27 Feb 1945 ----
use this link to bookmark section  III Section 6